James Garfield Trivia Quiz

james garfield

James Garfield

Answer 5 trivia questions on U.S. President James Garfield.

1 / 5

What New York City boss conflicted with James Garfield over civil service reform, specifically Garfield's desire to give government jobs based on merit over political patronage?

2 / 5

James Garfield was a member of what wing of his party, known for advocating emancipation of enslaved people as well as their right to vote?

3 / 5

True or False: James Garfield commanded a brigade for the Union at the Battle of Shiloh.

4 / 5

James Garfield had the 2nd shortest tenure of any American president. Who had the shortest?

5 / 5

Who assassinated James Garfield?

Your score is

The average score is 61%

0%

Other Links That May Interest You

Ulysses S. Grant Trivia Quiz

One thought on “James Garfield Trivia Quiz”

  1. Apparently school has failed me and I know nothing about Presidents…I guessed on every question… Lol…

Leave a Reply